Current Board Members (2019-2021)
Chairman
Libo Zhou*, Ibaraki University, Japan

Vice Chairman
Xun Chen*, Liverpool John Moores University, UK
Chuanzhen Huang, Shandong University, China

Secretariat (Secretary-General)
Jun Shimizu, Ibaraki University, Japan

Immediate Past Chairman
Xipeng Xu, Huaqiao University, China

Ordinary Board Members
C. C. A. Chen, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Kazuhito Ohashi, Okayama University, Japan

Honorary Members:
S. C. Salmon*, Next Generation Technology Group Inc., USA (2013 - )
Dongming Guo, Dalian University of Technology, China (2013 - )
Tetsutaro Uematsu*, Toyama Prefectural University, Japan (2013 - )
Junichi Tamaki*, Kitami Institute of Technology, Japan (2015 - )
Koichi Kitajima*, Kansai University, Japan (2015 - )
Katsutoshi Tanaka*, Toshiba Machine Company, Ltd., Japan (2015 - )

Active Members:
United Kingdom
Xun Chen*, Vice Chairman, Liverpool John Moores University, UK (2002 - )
M. N. Morgan*, Liverpool John Moores University, UK (2002 - )
D. Walker, University College London and Zeeko Ltd., UK (2003 - )
D. L. Butler, University of Strathclyde, UK(2010 - )

Germany
B. Denkena, IFW, University of Hannover, Germany (2003 - )
T. Tawakoli, Hochshule Furtwangen University, Germany (2007 - )
B. Azarhoushang, Hochschule Furtwangen University, Germany (2014 - )

United States of America
A. Slocum, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA (2014 - )

Canada
Zhongde Shi, Institute for Aerospace Research, Canada (2013 - )
Jeff Xi, Ryerson University, Canada (2018-)

Korea
Hon-Zong Choi*, Korea Institute of Industrial Technology (2002 - )

Mainland China
Xipeng Xu*, Immediate Past Chairman, Huaqiao University, China (2002 - )
Chenyong Wang*, Guangdong University of Technology, China (2002 - )
Feihu Zhang*, Harbin Institute of Technology, China (2002 - )
Ming Chen, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China (2006 - )
Hang Gao, Dalian University of Technology, China (2006 - )
Renke Kang, Dalian University of Technology, China (2006 - )
Chuanzhen Huang, Vice Chairman, Shandong University, China (2009 - )
Julong Yuan, Zhejiang University of Technology, China (2009 - )
Shaohui Yin, Hunan University, China (2009 - )
Yongbo Wu, Southern University of Science and Technology, Japan (2010 - )
Hui Huang, Huaqiao University (2012- )
Fanghong Sun, Shanghai Jiaotong University (2012 - )
Yucan Fu, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics (2012 - )
Jiuhua Xu, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics (2012 - )
Zhanqiang Liu, Shandong University, China (2013 - )
Yadong Gong, Northeastern University, China (2013 - )
Zhixiong Zhou, Hunan University, China (2013 - )
Binghai Lyu, Zhejiang University of Technology, China (2014 - )
Qiusheng Yan, Guangdong University of Technology, China (2019 - )

Hong Kong
Yongsheng Gao*, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong/China (2002 - )

Taiwan
Peilum Tso*, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan (2002 - )
C. C. A. Chen, Board member, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan (2008 - )
Chongli Zhao, Tam-Kang University, Taiwan (2008 - )
Yunxuan Liao, Taiwan National University, Taiwan (2008 - )
Ta-Hsin Chou, Industrial Technology Rearch Institute, Taiwan (2017 - )

Singapore
Kui Liu, Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology, Singapore (2017 - )

Sweden
P. Krajnik, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg (2015 - )

Japan
Tsunemoto Kuriyagawa*, Tohoku University, Japan (2002 - )
Libo Zhou*, Chairman, Ibaraki University, Japan (2002 - )
Akinori Yui, Kanagawa University, Japan, Japan (2007 - )
Hirofumi Suzuki, Chubu University, Japan (2007 - )
Jiwang Yan, Tohoku University, Japan (2007 - )
Manabu Iwai, Toyama Prefectural University, Japan (2009 - )
Shinichi. Ninomiya, Nippon Institute of Tech, Japan (2009 - )
Koichi Okuda, University of Hyogo, Japan (2010 - )
Hideki Aoyama, Keio University, Japan (2011 - )
Toshiyuki Enomoto, Osaka University, Japan (2011 - )
Kazuhito Ohashi, Board member, Okayama University, Japan (2011 - )
Haruhisa Sakamoto, KEDE Numerical Control, China (2011 - )
Takazo Yamada, Nihon University, Japan (2014 - )
Jun Shimizu, Secretariat, Ibaraki University, Japan (2014 - )
Nobuhito Yoshihara, Iwate University, Japan (2015 - )
Yasuhiro Kakinuma, Keio University, Japan (2018 - )
Shinya Morita, Tokyo Denki University, Japan (2018 - )

Australia
Jun Wang*, The University of New South Wales, Australia (2002 - )
Han Huang, The University of Queensland, Australia (2007 - )
Liangchi Zhang, The University of New South Wales, Australia (2007 - )
Zhengyi Jiang, The University of Wollongong, Australia (2009 - )
Xing Li, CSIRO Earth Science and Resource Engineering, Australia (2011 - )

Associate Members:
Japan
Takekazu Sawa, Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan (2014 - )
Takayuki Kitajima, National Defense Academy, Japan (2015 - )
Masayoshi Mizutani, Tohoku University, Japan (2017 - )
Keisuke Hara, National Institute of Technology, Ichinoseki College, Japan (2017 - )
Hiroyuki Kodama, Okayama University, Japan (2017 - )
Hiromi Isobe, Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan (2018 - )
Mitsuyoshi Nomura, Akita Prefectural University, Japan (2018 - )
Tatsuya Furuki, Gifu University, Japan (2019 - )
Keishi Yamaguchi, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan (2019 - )
Takashi Onishi, Okayama University, Japan (2019 - )
Keita Shimada, Tohoku University, Japan (2019 - )

Mainland China 
Guoqin Huang, Huaqiao University, China (2015 - )
Bin Shen, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China (2015 - )
Peng Yao, Shandong University, China (2015 - )
Hongtao Zhu, Shangdong University, China (2018 - )
Jing Lu, Huaqiao University, China (2018 - )
Zhigang Dong, Dalian University of Technology, China (2018 - )
Zhiqiang Liang, Beijing Institute of Technology, China (2019 - )

United Kingdom
Zhen Tong, University of Huddersfield, UK (2017 - )

* Founding member
Board Members (since 2002)
2002-2003 and 2003-2007:
Junichi Tamaki (Japan, Chairman), Hon-Zong Choi (Korea, Vice Chairman), Yongsheng Gao (Hong Kong, Vice Chairman), Tsunemoto Kuriyagawa (Japan, Secretary-General).
2007-2011:
Tsunemoto Kuriyagawa (Japan, Chairman), Jun Wang (Australia, Vice Chairman), Stuart Salmon (USA, Vice Chairman), Libo Zhou (Japan, Secretary-General), Junichi Tamaki (Japan, Immediate past Chairman), T. Tawakoli (Germany, Board member 2010-2011), Dongming Guo (China, Board member 2010-2011).
2011-2015:
Jun Wang (Australia, Chairman), Akinori Yui (Japan, Vice Chairman), Stuart Salmon (USA, Vice Chairman 2011-2013), Xipeng Xu (China, Board Member 2011-2013, Vice Chairman 2013-2015), Libo Zhou (Japan, Secretary-General), Tsunemoto Kuriyagawa (Japan, Immediate past Chairman), T. Tawakoli (Germany, Board member), Peilum Tso (Taiwan, Board member 2013-2015).
2015-2017:
Hideki Aoyama (Japan, Chairman), Xipeng Xu (China, Executive Vice Chairman), Peilum Tso (Taiwan, Vice Chairman), Kazuhito Ohashi (Japan, Secretary-General), Jun Wang (Australia, Immediate past Chairman), Chuanzhen Huang (China, Board member), Xun Chen (UK, Board member).
2017-2019:
Xipeng Xu (China, Chairman), Peilum Tso (Taiwan, Vice Chairman), Libo Zhou (Japan, Vice Chairman), Kazuhito Ohashi (Japan, Secretary-General), Hideki Aoyama (Japan, Immediate past Chairman), Xun Chen (UK, Board memeber), Chuanzhen Huang (China, Board member).
2019-2021:
Libo Zhou (Japan, Chairman), Xun Chen (UK, Vice Chairman), Chuanzhen Huang (China, Vice Chairman), Jun Shimizu (Japan, Secretary-General), Xipeng Xu (China, Immediate past Chairman), C.C.A Chen (Taiwan, Board member), Kazuhito Ohashi (Japan, Board member)